Privacy Policy

Connecting the FinTech industry with
Blockchain, Data Science and DevOps talent

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is extremely important to us. This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide. Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled.  We do this to operate with transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and national laws of implementation.

ABOUT STORM2

Storm2 are a specialist recruitment company in the technology sector (registration number 11708924)

The registered address is 167 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 1AW

We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data protection officer by email to privacy@storm2.com

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT & SOURCES

In order to operate as a recruitment consultancy, Storm2 processes your data under its’ legitimate interests. These personal details include, but are not limited to, your name and contact details in addition to other relevant information to function effectively as a recruitment consultancy such as your curriculum vitae, educational certificates, employment visa data, or identity information such as passport details. Examples of how we may collect data from other sources may be through data published on any social media sites, data within the public domain generally, or information referred from other candidates or clients.

We may process, in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations, certain sensitive personal data such as information about your health, religion or ethnic origin.  We may also be required to conduct a criminal record check against your details.  We operate with strict controls around the disclosure of “sensitive” data other than where permitted by law.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, within our legitimate interests. While non-exhaustive, the primary uses of data include:

Candidates

  • Provide recruitment and/or related career intermediary services to or for you;
  • Assessing your specifics against relevant vacancies that we feel may be appropriate for you; apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients if suitable; disclosing your personal information to clients who have vacancies for jobs in which you are interested.
  • Inform you about any relevant industry developments, and to communicate any other relevant information;
  • Retaining records to help build effective long-term relationships;
  • Fulfil contractual obligations with candidates and clients.

General:

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and any other details you provide to us) in order to provide the relevant consultancy services. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about a client or candidate.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

Marketing:

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

From time to time we will send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the most relevant job opportunities or candidate information.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at privacy@storm2.com, where relevant, or by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

To improve our site:

We may use your data to improve the services of our website and may also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, or research purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the ‘do not track’ functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

Information we receive from other sources:

We are also working closely with third party advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We shall not share your personal information unless we are entitled to do so.

 

Storm2 may share personal information (where justifiable and relevant) relating to candidates with its clients, legal / professional advisers, insurers and IT support.

 

We may send information to trusted third parties with whom we hold current, or intend to enter into, arrangements which are related to our recruitment services.

 

COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data such as CV will be stored in our CRM, accessible by our recruitment consultants.

 

We will not typically transfer your personal data outside the EEA. If we did transfer your personal

information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following

safeguards is in place:

 

-By transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of

protection by the European Commission;

 

-By using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

 

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific

circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@storm2.com

for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third-party data storage

providers.

 

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?

Partnering with people throughout the long term to support their careers or company growth, we will typically retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for through our legitimate interests, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Storm2 does not use automated decision-making technology.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or for marketing purposes.

 

If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at privacy@storm2.com

 

Right of access

 

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

 

Right to rectification

 

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

 

Right to restriction

 

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

 

  • You think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • Our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • We no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • Where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

 

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine-readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information. This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

 

Right to erasure

 

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • Where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • When you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
  • If our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • When we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

 

Right to complain

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.

Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to privacy@storm2.com or posted to our registered office address above.

This privacy policy was last updated on 07/01/2019.